skip to Main Content
EC-LIB Function Library Logo with Key and Regensburg Graphic
EC-LIB Function Library Logo

Privacy Policy

An overview of data protection

I. General information

For Eclipseina GmbH, respecting data protection is not only a legal obligation, but also an important element of trust. The following information gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal data in our company. Personal data is all information that can be used to personally identify you. Detailed information on the topic of data protection can be found in this summary in the privacy policy.

1. Who is responsible for data processing?

Data processing is carried out by Eclipseina GmbH, Franz-Mayer-Strasse 1, 93053 Regensburg, Germany. Additional contact details and company information can be found in the Imprint of this website or in the following privacy policy.

2. How do we collect your data?

Firstly, we collect the data that you share with us. This includes, for example, data that you enter into contact or order forms.

Other data will be automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. IP address, operating system or time of visiting the website). The data is collected automatically as soon as you call up and use our website. In addition, your visit to our website may also be analysed statistically.

3. What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have, at all times, the rights to which you are entitled under data protection laws. This includes, in particular, the right to receive information free of charge about the source, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data and the right to request the correction, removal or deletion of your personal data.

4. Who can I contact?

If you have questions on the topic of data protection or exercising your rights, you can contact us at any time via the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

II. Information on data collection on our website

1. Why do we use your data?

We use your data for the purpose for which the data was collected. Processing for any other purpose shall take place only if this not incompatible with the original purpose.

Some of the data is collected to guarantee smooth provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your usage behaviour.

2. Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When visiting our website, your browsing behaviour may be analysed statistically. This primarily happens with cookies and analysis programs. Analysis of your browsing behaviour is generally anonymous; browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or completely prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on this can be found in the following privacy policy.

Privacy policy

I. General information and information on obligations

1. Information on the responsible authority

The controller responsible for data processing is:

Eclipseina GmbH
Franz-Mayer-Strasse 1
93053 Regensburg, Germany
info@eclipseina.com

Further company information can be found in the imprint of this website.

2. Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

You have

  • a right of access pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 15 GDPR and Section 34 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).
  • a right to rectification pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 16 GDPR.
  • a right to erasure or restriction of processing pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 17 and Art. 18 GDPR and Section 35 BDSG.
  • a right to object to processing, if the processing takes place based on a legitimate interest, pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 21 (1) GDPR.
  • a right to withdraw consent with effect for future processing pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 7 (3) GDPR.
  • a right to data portability pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 20 GDPR.
  • a right to not be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects in relation to you or which has a similarly significant impact on you, pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 22 GDPR.
  • a right to make a complaint to a data protection authority pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 77 GDPR.

Process

If you exercise your aforementioned rights against us, we will process the data you have sent to us in order to grant you your rights. We will then store the data you have sent to us and, if applicable, the data sent from us to you for the purpose of documentation until the expiration of the statutory limitation period (currently three years).

The legal basis for this storage is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest in data processing). We have a legitimate interest to avoid legal proceedings by proving that you have been granted your rights in accordance with the law.

You can object to the aforementioned storage of your personal data at any time pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR. However, it should be noted that the stored data is essential as evidence of fulfilling the rights of a data subject, as there are no other opportunities to create evidence or none that are similarly suitable for the defence against legal claims.

3. Data protection measures

We protect our systems, and therefore also your personal data, through technical and organisational measures against loss, access, modification or dissemination by unauthorised persons.

For security reasons and to protect against the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the website operator, this website uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection when the address bar in the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and a lock symbol appears in your browser bar.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

It should be noted that data transfers over the internet (e.g. in e-mail communication) can have gaps in their security. Completely protecting data from access by third parties is therefore not 100% possible.

4. Methods of data processing

a) Categories of personal data, sources

We process your personal data insofar as it is required for the justification, content design or amendment of contractual relationship between you and we (inventory data). Inventory data includes, in particular: name, title, contact details (postal address, phone, e-mail address), data of birth, etc.

We also process your usage data. Usage data is data that is collected through your behaviour when using our website and our services, including, in particular, your IP address, the start and end of your visit to our website and information about which content you have looked at on our website.

We collect the aforementioned data either directly from you (e.g. from visiting the website) or, insofar as this is permitted by data protection laws, from third parties or publicly accessible sources (e.g. trade and association registers, press, media, internet).

b) Data transfer to third countries outside the EU

All information that we receive from you, or about you, will generally be processed on servers within the European Union. Your data will be transferred to or processed in third countries without your express consent only insofar as this is stipulated by law or if a suitable level of data protection is guaranteed in the third country.

c) Disclosure of data, order processing

We will never disclose your personal data to third parties without authorisation. However, we can disclose your data to third parties if you have consented to it, if the disclosure is required to fulfil our legal obligations or if we are legally entitled or obligated to disclose data as a result of legal provisions or regulatory or legal decrees. In particular, this can apply to information disclosure for the purposes of criminal prosecution, danger prevention or exercising intellectual property rights.

We will disclose personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example, to the bank that has been authorised to process payment. Further transfer of data will not take place, or will take place only if you have expressly consented to this transfer. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which permits data processing to fulfil a contract or to take precontractual measures.

We may also forward your data to external service providers that will process the data on our behalf and according to our instructions (processor) in order to simplify or lighten our own data processing. Each processor is governed by a contractual obligation pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. This means, in particular, that the processor must offer adequate guarantees that it takes the suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure the processing is carried out in compliance with the GDPR and the protection of your rights as a data subject is guaranteed. Although we commission processors, we remain the responsible authority for processing your personal data as defined by data protection law.

d) Purpose of data processing

We use the data only for the purpose for which the data was collected from you. We can further process the data for another purpose if this other purpose is not incompatible with the original purpose (Art. 5 (1) (c) GDPR).

e) Storage limitation

Provided that this is not specified otherwise, we will store the data collected from you for only as long as is required for the respective purpose, unless erasure would conflict with the statutory retention period, for example in commercial law or tax law.

II. Individual processing activities

In the following, we want to be as transparent as possible in showing you which of your personal data we process for which reason, on what grounds and for what purpose.

1. Data processing in business transactions

a) Precontractual communication

If you are interested in our offers, you can contact us at any time. By contacting us, you agree to the processing and storage of the data you send to us for processing your inquiry (particularly your e-mail address). You can object to this processing at any time, effective for the future. To do this, please use our contact details given in the imprint. Please also be aware that in this case, we can no longer process your inquiry.

We will process the data you send to us until the purpose of your inquiry is served, unless erasure would conflict with statutory retention periods. If the reason you have contacted us is to assert your rights as a data subject, the information in the section “Your rights as a data subject” shall apply.

The legal basis for processing the data you send to us by contacting us is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can withdraw your consent at any time, effective for the future. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint or the form given above.

b) Client data

If you reserve one of our offers or take part in our training courses, it will be necessary for us to process certain data about you for the purposes of concluding the contract and processing your transaction or carrying out the event.

We receive this data either directly from you (e.g. when you complete lists of attendees) or from third parties, such as the purchaser on behalf of whom the training course takes place (e.g. your employer).

Furthermore, it may be necessary to forward your data to third parties, such as banks or payment service providers.

The legal basis for processing your data is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (data processing to fulfil a contract). The legal basis for processing the data you voluntarily supply in the transaction process is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can withdraw your consent at any time, effective for the future. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint or the form given above.

We may also process the data you give us in order to provide you with information about further products of interest from our portfolio or to send you e-mails with technical information.

Due to regulations in commercial and tax law, we are obliged to store your address, payment and transaction details.

To prevent unauthorised access to your personal data, particularly financial data, by third parties, the transaction process on the website will be encrypted by TLS technology.

c) Service provider data

If you are in a service contract with us, or are interested in this, then for the purpose of initiating the contract and concluding the contract and for processing and carrying out the contract, it is necessary that you enter certain details that we will process for the aforementioned purposes.

Furthermore, it may be necessary to forward your data to third parties, such as banks, payment service providers or accountancy service providers.

The legal basis for processing your data is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (data processing to fulfil a contract).

Due to regulations in commercial and tax law, we are obliged to store personal data in relation to our service contract. However, after two years, we shall restrict processing, meaning that your data will be used only to comply with statutory provisions.

d) Applicant data

If you are interested in working for our company, we need to process your personal data as part of the application process. It should be noted that we generally do not consider or return applications in paper form.

We will use the data that you send to us to process your application and to communicate with you, particularly to assess your suitability for current or future employment at our company.

If your application is successful, our human resources department will use your data for your personnel file on recruitment. Your application documents and data will then be processed to continue the employment relationship.

If your application is not successful, we will keep your application documents and data for an initial period of two months, which is calculated from when you receive the decision. If, during this period, you assert a claim against us, we will retain and store your data for a further three months. If, during this period, you take legal action against us, we will retain your data until the legally binding conclusion of the judicial proceedings and process it for legal defence. After your application has been rejected, your data will be accessed only if you want us to reason our decision, to defend ourselves against legal claims or to detect improper applications.

Immediately after the expiration of the aforementioned periods, we shall delete your data in accordance with data protection, provided that we are not statutorily obliged to store your data. If you submitted your application by post, your documents will be destroyed immediately after expiration of the aforementioned periods, in compliance with data protection.

The legal basis for processing the data provided by you as part of an application is Art. 88 (1) GDPR, in connection with Section 26 (1) BDSG (data processing in an employment context).

The legal basis for storing your application details after an unsuccessful application is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest in data processing). Our legitimate interest is that we must have access to applicant data for the purpose of a legal defence in the event of possible legal proceedings.

You can object to the aforementioned storage of your personal data at any time pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR. However, it should be noted that the stored data is essential as there are no other opportunities to create evidence or none that are similarly suitable for the defence against legal claims.

We reserve the right to anonymise applicant data so that it is no longer possible to trace it back to you and to subsequently analyse it for internal statistical purposes. We will not carry out further analysis without your consent.

2. Data collection on our website

a) Server log files

When calling up a website and retrieving the associated data from a server, general data will automatically be sent to the respective providing server. This data transfer takes place automatically and is a fundamental element of communication between devices on the internet.

The data that is transferred by default includes the following information:

  • Your IP address
  • Product and version information about the browser and operating system used (known as a “user agent”)
  • The website from which you accessed our website (known as the “referrer URL”)
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of access (known as a “timestamp”)

The server will log this information, file it in a table and store it there for a short term (known as server log files). Analysing these log files allows us to detect and then eliminate errors on the website, determine the website’s operating capacity at certain times and carry out constructive modifications or improvements. We can also ensure the security of servers as we are able to trace which IP addresses have carried out attacks on our servers. We will not consolidate this data with other data sources.

The legal basis for the use of server log files is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the necessity of operating our website, in particular detecting and eliminating errors on the website, determining the website’s capacity, carrying out modifications or improvements and ensuring the security of the system. You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint or the form given above. However, before you do so, we would like to note that processing your data in server log files is essential in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, as the website cannot actually operate otherwise.

b) Cookies and web storage

To improve user friendliness on our website, we use what are known as “cookies” and the “web storage” of your browser.

i. Cookies

What are cookies?

To explain very simply, a cookie is a small text file that stores data about the websites visited. Cookies can be used in a number of ways. For example, they can store a type of “user profile” that includes details, such as preferred language and other page settings that our website needs to offer you our specific services. The cookie file is stored on your device and can therefore help to recognise you if you visit our website again.

We may also receive information via cookies about your preferred activities on our website, meaning that we can adjust our website to your individual interests or even increase the speed of navigation on our website.

How you can avoid cookies

You can manually delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

However, you can also prevent cookies from being stored completely through the corresponding browser settings. Please be aware, however, that you may then not be able to use all of the functions on our website to their full extent and that, as the case may be, this can lead to errors in the presentation and use of the website.

Third-party cookies

It is possible that third parties which we use to create and operate our website, particularly using what are known as plugins (see below), may independently place their own cookies on your device. If you want to accept only our cookies and not those of any third party, you can prevent the storage of these cookies using the corresponding browser setting “Block third-party cookies”.

Which cookies are used?

Our website uses the following specific cookies:

Name Origin (Domain) Validity/

storage duration

Third-party access
pll_language ec-lib.com End of session No
pll_language ec-lib.com End of session No
wordpress_test_cookie ec-lib.com End of session No
Cookie_notice-accepted ec-lib.com 2 Days No
IDE .doubleclick.net 1 Year Yes, Google
1P_JAR .google.com End of session Yes, Google
ANID .google.com End of session Yes, Google
CONSENT .google.com End of session Yes, Google
NID .google.com End of session Yes, Google
DV www.google.com End of session Yes, Google
_ga vimeo.com 2 Years Yes, Vimeo
_gcl_au vimeo.com 2 Months Yes, Vimeo
_uetvid vimeo.com 3 Weeks Yes, Vimeo
vuid vimeo.com 2 Years Yes, Vimeo

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of cookies that are essential for the core functions of the website (e.g. shopping basket cookie, session cookie) is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest in data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need to be able to offer you a functioning website. Cookies are necessary for this as they are an integral component of current internet technology and many functions on current websites would not be available without cookies. We therefore need cookies in order to be able to make the website available to you at your request.

You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

However, it should be noted that processing your data in certain cookies is essential in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, as the website cannot actually operate otherwise and we do not have the technical ability to disable the placing of cookies on specific individual devices. Nonetheless, you have the option to do this yourself in your browser. For more information on this, please take a look at the instructions for your browser. Please be aware, however, that you may then not be able to use all of the functions on our website to their full extent and that, as the case may be, this can lead to errors in the presentation and use of the website.

The legal basis for the use of non-essential cookies is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). When you call up the website for the first time, we ask that you provide your consent to the use of non-essential cookies in a displayed notice. You can withdraw your consent at any time, effective for the future, by deleting all cookies from your browser. Look at the instructions for your browser to find out how this works in your browser.

ii. Web storage

What is web storage?

Web storage is a technology for web applications with which data is stored in a web browser. Web storage can be regarded simply as a further development of cookies, although it differs from the latter in several aspects.

Unlike cookies, which can be accessed by both the server and the client, web storage is managed solely by the client. This means that data is not transferred to the server every time the website is called up. The data is accessed only locally via the website scripts. This means specifically that third parties are blocked from accessing the stored information about the website. In addition to us, only you are able to access the locally stored data.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of web storage that is absolutely necessary for the website to function is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest in data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need to be able to offer you a functioning website. Web storage is necessary for this as it is an integral component of current internet technology and many functions on current websites would not be available without it. We therefore need web storage in order to be able to make the website available to you at your request.

You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

However, it should be noted that processing your data in web storage may be essential in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, as the website cannot actually operate otherwise and we do not have the technical ability to disable the use on specific individual devices. Nonetheless, you have the option to do this yourself in your browser. For more information on this, please take a look at the instructions for your browser. Please be aware, however, that you may then not be able to use all of the functions on our website to their full extent and that, as the case may be, this can lead to errors in the presentation and use of the website.

The legal basis for the use of web storage that is not essential for the website to function is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). When you call up the website for the first time, we ask that you provide your consent to this use in a displayed notice. You can withdraw your consent at any time, effective for the future, by deleting all cookies from your browser. Look at the instructions for your browser to find out how this works in your browser.

a) Contact

Our website offers methods for contacting us directly. By contacting us, you agree to the processing and storage of the data you send to us for processing your inquiry (particularly your e-mail address). You can object to this processing at any time, effective for the future. To do this, please use our contact details given in the imprint. Please also be aware that in this case, we can no longer process your inquiry.

We will process the data you send to us until the purpose of your inquiry is served, unless erasure would conflict with statutory retention periods. If the reason you have contacted us is to assert your rights as a data subject, the information in the section “Your rights as a data subject” shall apply.

We require the following information from you in the contact forms:

  • Country: we require this information for initiating the contract.
  • First and Last name: we need this information to initiate the contract and to be able to address you personally.
  • E-mail address: entering your e-mail address is essential because we cannot answer your inquiry otherwise.
  • Company: we require this information for initiating the contract. This information also helps us to deal with your request as quickly as possible and to preserve our resources by enabling us to answer your request efficiently.

The legal basis for processing the mandatory information is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest in data processing). We have stated the legitimate interest in the list above.

You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

The legal basis for processing the data you send to us by contacting us is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can withdraw your consent at any time, effective for the future. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

The details that you enter in the contact form will stay with us until you request that we delete it, you withdraw your consent to storage or the purpose for which the data was stored becomes inapplicable (e.g. after the processing of your request is completed). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention requirements, remain unaffected by this.

b) Making bookings through our website

If you want to book a seminar through our website, it is essential that you enter certain information in order to conclude and process the contract. These details, which are essential for processing, are specifically marked as such and all other details can be provided voluntarily. We will process the data you enter as part of the booking transaction only to process your booking. If you do not enter the essential data, this will mean that your order cannot be processed.

Furthermore, it may be necessary to disclose your data to third parties, such as banks or payment service providers, to process the booking. More detailed information can be found above under the sections “Disclosure of data” and “Third-party services” of this privacy policy.

The legal basis for processing your data in order to process an order is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (data processing to fulfil a contract). The legal basis for processing the data you voluntarily supply in the order process is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can withdraw your consent at any time, effective for the future. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

Due to regulations in commercial and tax law, we are obliged to store your address, payment and transaction details for a period of ten years. However, after two years, we shall restrict processing, meaning that your data will be used only to comply with statutory provisions.

To prevent unauthorised third-party access to your personal data, particularly financial data, the transaction process will be encrypted by TLS technology.

We may also process the data you give us in order to provide you with information about further products of interest from our portfolio or to send you e-mails with technical information.

The legal basis for processing your contact details is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest in data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need to send you interesting information about our offer and our company (direct advertising).

You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest in direct advertising at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

c) Registering on this website

Our website offers you the option to register for further and personalised functions on the website. Personal data (e.g. e-mail address and name) is collected on registration and is processed for the purpose of providing personalised services.

You can register on our website in order to use additional functions on the website. We use the data entered here for the purpose of providing the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory details requested on registration must be stated completely. We will reject the registration otherwise.

For important information about the scope of the offer or changes that are needed for technical reasons, we will use the e-mail address entered on registration in order to provide you with information in this manner.

The legal basis for processing the data you voluntarily supply in the registration process is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can withdraw your consent at any time, effective for the future. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

We will store the data collected on registration for as long as you are registered on our website. After this, it will be deleted. Statutory retention requirements remain unaffected by this.

III. Third-party services

To simplify our data processing and expand the scope of functions on our website, we will use services/resources belonging to third parties, such as plugins, external content, software or other external service providers (services). Personal data may therefore also be disclosed to service providers. If data processing takes place on our behalf, we contractually oblige the service provider to process your data only in accordance with our instruction, pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR.

We explicitly note that generally we are responsible only for the data collection and transfer by the service in accordance with GDPR and not for subsequent processing that may take place by the respective service provider.

We use the following services specifically:

1. Google services

Our website uses the following specifically listed services from the company Google Ireland Limited (“Google EU”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This company represents the company Google LLC (“Google US”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, in the EU. The company Google US meets the requirements of the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield Framework regulates the protection of personal data that is sent from an EU Member State to the USA. It ensures that the data transferred there is subject to a level of data protection that is comparable to that in the European Union. The list of certified companies can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

By using these services, data is sent to Google EU and potentially from Google EU to Google US. The Google corporation can process the transferred data to compile anonymised user profiles for statistical purposes. Furthermore, if you have a Google account and are logged in, Google can connect your account to the data sent, even across devices. In principle, we have no influence on this data processing. Google EU is therefore responsible for this data processing.

More information on dealing with user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can manage your Google settings on the following website: https://adssettings.google.com/?hl=en (this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies)

We use:

a) Google Ads (formerly AdWords)

We use Google’s advertising service. By using Google Ads on the Google search engine, Google enables us to advertise our offers on YouTube and on other external websites. We can also work out how successful the individual advertising measures are. These advertisements are supplied by Google through what are known as “ad servers”. Ad server cookies are used to measure various parameters that can determine success. We do not collect and process any personal data through the stated advertising measures. Google only provides us with statistical analyses. With the help of these analyses, we can recognise which of the advertising measures used are especially effective. We do not receive any further data from using advertising media and, in particular, we are unable to identify you using this information.

On the page for the topic of advertising (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en-GB), you can learn more about advertising with Google, how exactly your data is used in connection with advertising and for how long Google stores this data.

Because of the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of data that is collected through the use of these Google tools and therefore we provide you with information that corresponds with our level of knowledge: through the integration of advertisements, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our internet presence or clicked on one of our adverts. Provided that you are registered with a Google service, Google can connect your behaviour to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is the possibility that Google can create and store a user profile on you across devices (known as tracking).

There are several ways for you to prevent participation in this tracking process:

  • through the relevant setting in your browser software to not accept any cookies (see above “How you can avoid cookies”)
  • by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking on the following website: https://adssettings.google.com/?hl=en (this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies)
  • by permanent deactivation in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers at the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

It should be noted that due to these settings, you may not be able to use all the functions of our online offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the use of Google Ads is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). When you call up the website for the first time, we ask that you provide your consent to the use of this service in a displayed notice. You can withdraw your consent at any time, effective for the future, by deleting all cookies from your browser. Look at the instructions for your browser to find out how this works in your browser.

b) Google Fonts

Our website uses the external typeface service “Google Fonts” by Google. This service enables us to create a uniform and attractive website presentation on a range of very differently configured user devices by loading fonts from an external server instead of the user’s end device. To do this, the required fonts are generally requested from a Google server in the USA. Through this request, the following information will be sent to the Google server and stored there: your IP address, product and version information about the browser and operating system used (user agent), the website from which you accessed the website (referrer), date and time of request and possibly your internet service provider.

The legal basis for the use of Google Fonts is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest in data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need for an attractive and uniform presentation of our website. You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

c) YouTube

Our website uses the video service “YouTube” by Google. By using YouTube we can embed videos on various parts of our website. By playing the video, information is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there for several months. Google uses this data to collect statistics and improve the service, among other reasons. YouTube also creates a connection to Google’s own advertising network (see above). For this reason, we have embedded our videos in an expanded data protection mode to ensure that a connection to the server happens only when you hit play.

When using this service, cookies (see above under “Cookies”) are stored and analysed on your end device.

This service uses your browser’s web storage. More information about this can be found above in the “Web storage” section.

The legal basis for the use of YouTube is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). When you call up the website for the first time, we ask that you provide your consent to the use of this service in a displayed notice. You can withdraw your consent at any time, effective for the future, by deleting all cookies from your browser. Look at the instructions for your browser to find out how this works in your browser.

2. Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our website or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

IV. Social media pages

In addition to our website, we maintain online presences on social media platforms to communicate with active clients, interested parties and users and to provide information about our services.

If you visit our presence on a social media platform, as a rule, your data will be processed by the respective platform provider for our market research and advertising purposes. The provider can also process the data for their own purposes. As a result of your behaviour and your interests usage profiles can be created. These profiles can be used, for example, to show you advertisements on and off the platforms that likely correspond to your interests. As a rule, cookies (see above) which store your usage behaviour and interests on your device are used for these purposes. If you are a member of the respective platform and are logged in, additional data can be stored independently in the user profiles. For detailed information on each form of data processing and the options for objecting, we refer to the following linked information from the providers, as only they know the exact processes for their data processing.

It should be noted that your data may also be processed outside the European Union. This can lead to risks as, for example, exercising your rights may become more complicated.

The legal basis for using the online presence and the associated data processing is, in general, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest in data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need to present ourselves to visitors and users of social networks and to introduce statements of all kinds in the media and opinion market. You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

The processing of statistical data on all visitors to our online social media presence, which is collected, prepared and made available for us by respective page operators is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest in data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need for an anonymous assessment of visit and usage behaviour on our online presence for usage-oriented improvement in the design of our online offer and optimisation of our communication with interested parties. You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. To do this, please contact us using the details given in the imprint.

If you are asked to provide consent to data processing by each of the respective providers, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can withdraw this consent at any time, effective for the future. To do this, contact the provider who asked for your consent.

In the event that you want to exercise your aforementioned rights, it should be noted that this can be most effectively brought against the providers, despite potential joint responsibility. In general, only the providers have direct access to your data and can take direct corresponding measures and provide information. Nevertheless, if you require assistance, you can contact us and we will support you at any time insofar as is possible.

We can be found on:

1. Facebook

Facebook is a social network provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The company Facebook Ireland Ltd. is the European subsidiary of the company Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The company Facebook Inc. meets the requirements of the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield Framework regulates the protection of personal data that is sent from an EU Member State to the USA. It ensures that the data transferred there is subject to a level of data protection that is comparable to that in the European Union. The list of certified companies can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

More information on data protection at Facebook can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ We provide information about our own data processing in this statement.

As part of our usage contract, we have concluded an additional agreement with Facebook that governs the responsibility for data processing with regard to the Page Insights function pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR. Details of the agreement can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.
Facebook also undertakes to provide you with information on data processing in the context of the Page Insights function. This information can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

2. LinkedIn

LinkedIn is a professional network provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. This company is the EU representative of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Ave., Sunnyvale, California 94085, USA. LinkedIn Corp. meets the requirements of the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield Framework regulates the protection of personal data that is sent from an EU Member State to the USA. It ensures that the data transferred there is subject to a level of data protection that is comparable to that in the European Union. The list of certified companies can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

More information on data protection at LinkedIn can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

You can configure LinkedIn’s data collection on the following page: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls.

3. Twitter

Twitter is a social network provided by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. Twitter International Company is the European subsidiary of Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The company Twitter Inc. meets the requirements of the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield Framework regulates the protection of personal data that is sent from an EU Member State to the USA. It ensures that the data transferred there is subject to a level of data protection that is comparable to that in the European Union. The list of certified companies can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

More information on data protection at Twitter can be found at: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

You can configure Twitter’s data collection on the following page: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls.

4. Vimeo

Vimeo is a social video platform provided by Vimeo, Inc. (“Vimeo”), 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. The company Vimeo meets the requirements of the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield Framework regulates the protection of personal data that is sent from an EU Member State to the USA. It ensures that the data transferred there is subject to a level of data protection that is comparable to that in the European Union. The list of certified companies can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

More information on data protection at Vimeo can be found at: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

5. Xing

Xing is a professional network provided by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. More information on data protection at Xing can be found at: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

6. YouTube

YouTube is a social video platform provided by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Ireland Ltd. (“Google EU”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This company represents the company Google LLC (“Google US”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, in the EU. The company Google US meets the requirements of the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield Framework regulates the protection of personal data that is sent from an EU Member State to the USA. It ensures that the data transferred there is subject to a level of data protection that is comparable to that in the European Union. The list of certified companies can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

More information on data protection at YouTube can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

V. Validity of the privacy statement

The privacy statement is currently valid and is dated 16/03/2020.

About us

Eclipseina GmbH Logo

Eclipseina supports you all around Embedded Software Development – we offer trainings, consulting and the EC-LIB® Fixed Point Library. Empower Embedded!

EC-LIB Function Library Logo

The EC-LIB® Fixed Point Library is a modular library of Embedded C software functions. Regularly needed functions are implemented as optimized software routines.

Embedded Academy Logo

Embedded Academy is a training academy which is dedicated to the embedded domain. It offers a systematic and modular education program for engineers.

Contact

TechBase
Eclipseina GmbH
Franz-Mayer-Str. 1
93053 Regensburg

+49 941 / 462 974 20

info@eclipseina.com
eclipseina.com

Back To Top